PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of Global Business Media Limited. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Global Business Media Limited is a Business to Business (B2B) publishing company producing technical, medical, and management publications.

 

Global Business Media Limited is the controller and our Data Protection Officer is Kevin Bell. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact the DPO by phone on +44 (0)1737 851 952, email dpo@globalbusinessmedia.org or write to us at DPO, Global Business Media Limited, 62 The Street Ashtead, Surrey, KT21 1AT.

 

For the purposes of this policy data protection law means: (i) the Data Protection Act 2018; (ii)unless and until it is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK; and then (iii) any subsequent, and successor, legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

We will comply with data protection law. Personal information we hold about you will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  • Accurate and kept up to date.

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

  • Kept securely.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information, or personal data, refers to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not refer to anonymous data. Anonymous data is information where any personal identifiers have been removed. There are "special categories" of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

 

What information do we collect store and use?

  • Information you give us. When you contact us asking for information on our product or services or enter into an agreement with use we ask for, and collect, personal information such as contact name, billing and delivery address, telephone number, email address. 

  • Information we collect about you or receive from other sources. We may also collect, and third-party providers of advertisements may also collect, information regarding your visit to our sites. This may include where you are geographically, how you were referred to us (e.g. search engines or email marketing), your browser and device type, the pages you viewed and duration of your visit and any search terms used. 

  • This information may be collected even if you do not register an account with us.

 

 

The legal bases on which we rely are:

 

Consent – We are relying on consent for some of your processing, as detailed in the table above. 

 

Contract – Processing is necessary for us to administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between ourselves and our suppliers/customers/ employees in connection with the performance of a contract.

 

Legitimate interests – Where we process data on the basis of legitimate interests we are doing so for commercial interests as detailed in the table above.

 

  • Marketing

 

Own marketing

We distribute our publications on a free of charge basis, strictly to B2B audiences, primarily via email broadcast. These are sponsored by companies that provide products and services that are relevant to the publication topic. 

 

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of our most recent publications that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. 

 

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us please click the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email, or contact dpo@globalbusinessmedia.org or write to Kevin Bell, Global Business Media Limited, 62 The Street, Ashtead, Surrey, KT21 1AT.

 

Third party marketing

We will never pass your personal data to third party organisations. However, it may be necessary for us to share your personal information with third parties in the circumstances set out in this policy.

 

  • Recipients/categories of recipients

 

In carrying out our business including our obligations to you, we may use sub-contractors including but not limited to mailing houses, email broadcasters, marketing agencies. We will ensure that they respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws.

 

  • Transfers to third countries

 

As part of our processing activities we may transfer your personal data to other countries. We will always ensure we have a written data processing agreement with these processors to ensure the same level of data protection in the United Kingdom will apply.

 

  • Retention periods

 

We will keep your personal data in connection with the services/products you have bought for 7 years after the last purchase. We need to retain this data for our own accounting purposes and for legal and tax purposes.

 

In terms of personal data we use for marketing, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you and if you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

 

Information that is no longer needed will be securely deleted. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

 

  • Data subject’s rights

 

You have rights in respect of your personal data. We will need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request so, if you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will need two forms of proof of identity to ensure you are the data subject. These can be passport, driving licence, utility bill.

 

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data please contact the DPO via email dpo@globalbusinessmedia.org If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

 

Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

 

In the first instance we will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or to comply with requests for further copies of the same information although this does not mean that we will charge for all subsequent access requests. 

 

We will without delay and within 1 month of your request (subject to extensions in some cases):

  • confirm what personal data we hold about you;

  • provide a copy of the data in commonly used electronic format if the request is made electronically.

  • provide any supporting explanatory materials.

 

We can extend the time to respond by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you of this within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary. Where requests are obviously unfounded or excessive we can refuse to respond. In such cases, we will, within 1 month, explain why and will inform you of your right to complain to our Supervisory Authority and to pursue a legal remedy.

 

Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/

 

Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/

 

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/ 

 

Processing for marketing purposes - You may object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. When you register and every time we get in touch with you, we will offer you the opportunity to opt-out of any service to which you have subscribed. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated opt-out.

 

Processing for our legitimate interest - You can object to any processing which is for our legitimate interests or those of a third party in which case, the processing must stop, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your rights, or where the processing is necessary in relation to legal action.

 

Right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another. This right applies to data that you have provided to us and that we are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and that processing is by automated means. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-data-portability/

 

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

 

  • Legitimate interests/legal task – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.

  • Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.

  • Scientific/historical research and statistics - your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.

 

If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

 

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling – you have the right in respect of automated decision making, including profiling. Where we carry out solely automated decision making, including profiling, which has legal or similarly significant effects on you, we can only do this if it is in connection with a contract with you, we have a right under law or you have provided your explicit consent. We will tell you if this happens and tell you how you can request human intervention or challenge the decision. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/rights-related-to-automated-decision-making-including-profiling/

 

  • Processing based on consent

 

Where we process your personal data based on your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without reason. You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe/opt-out in any marketing we send you and you can contact the DPO at the contact details above.

 

  • The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority

 

If you have any concerns with how we keep and use your information please contact us using the contact details set out below. If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

 

  • Statutory/contractual requirement to provide personal data

 

The personal data that you provide to us is necessary for us to carry out the contract you have entered into with us or for us to perform our obligations under Statute. In respect of publication Sponsors this includes but is not limited to: name; job title; date of birth (where contract is signed electronically); company name; address; invoice details; purchase orders; vendor set up forms; articles; advertising materials; company/ supplier profiles; images; etc.

 

  • What are the consequences of failing to provide personal information or withdrawing consent?

 

If you fail to provide certain information when requested:

  • We may not be able to fulfil your orders or perform other aspects of any contract we have entered into with you

  • We may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations

 

Informing us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us. 

 

Change of purpose

 

  • We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Automated decision making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you. We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

 

  • Cookies

 

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

 

Cookies we use

 

Third Party Analytics 

We use third party services such as Google Analytics to analyse website user activity. Personally identifiable information is never shared with these services

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

 

  • Third party websites.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

  • Changes to the privacy policy

 

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy we will communicate these to you.

Making an enquiry through our Request for Quote (RFQ) service

Applying for Verified Subscriber status

Requesting further information on our publications

Requesting further information on promoting your products or services

Submitting a Supplier/ Company Profile

Content Submission - Technical Papers, News Releases, Product Information, Research Data etc.

Dealing with your enquiries or requests

Dealing with your enquiries or requests

Providing you with information about our products and services

Providing you with information about how to promote your products and services in our publications

Publication of your Supplier/ Company Profile

Publication of your content

Consent – If you use our RFQ form you are consenting to us forwarding your enquiry to companies on our database who we believe may be able to fulfil your request

Legitimate Interest – Processing is necessary for us to validate your application before we can consider adding you to our distribution list

Legitimate Interest – Processing is necessary for us to respond to your enquiry

Legitimate Interest – Processing is necessary for us to respond to your enquiry

Contract – Processing is necessary for us to administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between ourselves and our customers/ suppliers/ employees in connection with the performance of a contract

Contract – Processing is necessary for us to administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between ourselves and our customers/ suppliers/ employees in connection with the performance of a contract

Activity

Purpose of Processing

Lawful Basis

CONTACT US

Global Business Media Limited

62 The Street

Ashtead

Surrey

KT21 1AT

United Kingdom

Phone: +44 (0)1737 850 939

Phone: +44 (0)1737 851 952

Registered Number: 07104775

© 2020 Global Business Media Limited